• Welcome to Margaretta Schools

2011-06-20 Board Minutes

MINUTES OF THE MARGARETTA BOARD OF EDUCATION REGULAR MEETING OF JUNE 20, 2011.

The Margaretta Board of Education met in regular session at 7:00 p.m. on Monday June 20, 2011 at the Administrative Offices.

Mr. Bodey called the meeting to order with roll call:

Mr. Stark: present,
Mr. Lippert: present,
Mr. Myers: present,
Mr. Rankin: present,
Mr. Bodey: present.

Motion by Mr. Myers, second by Mr. Rankin to approve the minutes from the May 25, 2011 Regular Meeting as amended and the June 10, 2011 Special Meeting; Roll call: Mr. Lippert: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Stark: aye; and Mr. Bodey: aye.

The Financial Report and Schedule of Bills

Mr. Hammond stated that through the month of May the financial position of the district is better than anticipated for this fiscal year. Mr. Hammond then stated that our financial concerns are in the next few years depending on the state budget cuts and the need for the renewal of our 7.75 mill current expense levy.

Board and Staff Reports:

Mr. Kurt presented to the Board the 2010-2011 School Year Discipline Reports. Mr. Kurt was pleased to announce that disciplinary incidents were reduced this year compared with the number of incidents from the prior year. Mr. Kurt stated that much of the credit should be attributed to the senior class leadership. Mr. Kurt mentioned that the senior class has 93% that have enrolled or are planning to enroll in colleges.

Public Participation:

Diane Jacoby questioned whether the Administrators were going to take a pay freeze and insurance concessions considering the teachers have agreed to pay freezes and insurance concessions? Mr. Kurt told Mrs. Jacoby that the non-bargaining personnel were in the process of doing that and in the past the non-bargaining personnel took pay freezes and insurance concessions ahead of the teachers. Mrs. Jacoby then inquired about the transition of the 6th grade to the Junior High School next year with respect to planning time for the teachers. Mr. Kurt mentioned that the amount of planning time would be increasing for the teachers to plan in collaboration with the other teachers by subject area.

Introduction of Additional Items to the Agenda:

Mr. Kurt requested to add one item under his report, number 4, under the Classified Personnel Actions to add the resignation of Karyn Barnette as Junior High Cheerleading Advisor.

Treasurer's Report:

Motion by Mr. Myers, seconded by Mr. Rankin to adopt Board Resolution Number 10-11-65 to approve expenditures that exceed $3,000 that have met the "then and now" statutory requirements; Roll Call: Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Lippert: aye; Mr. Bodey: aye.

Motion by Mr. Rankin, seconded by Mr. Lippert to adopt Board Resolution number 10-11-66, to enter into an agreement with the Erie County Health District to provide school nursing services for the 2011-2012 school year; Roll Call: Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Stark: aye; Lippert: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Bodey: aye.

Motion by Mr. Rankin, seconded by Mr. Myers to adopt Board Resolution number 10-11-67, to renew a contract with MT Business Technologies to provide maintenance on the district's printers for a 24-month period beginning June 20, 2011 through June 19, 2013; Roll Call: Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Lippert: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Bodey: aye.

Motion by Mr. Myers, seconded by Mr. Lippert to adopt Board Resolution 10-11-68 to enter into an agreement with Sommers Insurance Agency to provide Comprehensive Liability Insurance through SORSA effective July 1, 2011 through June 30, 2012; Roll Call: Mr. Lippert: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Bodey: aye.

Motion by Mr. Stark, seconded by Mr. Myers to adopt Board Resolution number 10-11-69, to authorize the treasurer to make budget modifications and supplemental appropriations for the current fiscal year; Roll Call: Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Lippert: aye; Mr. Bodey: aye.

Motion by Mr. Myers, seconded by Mr. Rankin to adopt Board Resolution 10-11-70 to make Inter-fund transfers for the current fiscal year; Roll call: Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Lippert: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Bodey: aye.

Mr. Hammond led a discussion on the lunch prices and the financial position of the district's Food Services Fund. He recommends increasing the lunch prices for the 2011-12 School Year as follows: at the Elementary raising the lunch price to $2.50 from $2.30; at the High School raising lunch prices for Type A to $2.75 from $2.65 and Type B to $3.00 from $2.90; at Townsend raising prices to $2.75 from $2.65; for Adults Type A lunch raising the price to $3.25 from $3.15 and Type B to $3.50 from $3.40. Mr. Hammond recommends to keep the price for breakfast unchanged at this time to encourage more students to buy breakfast at school.

Motion by Mr. Myers, seconded by Mr. Rankin to approve the changes in the lunch prices as proposed for the 2011-2102 School Year; Roll Call: Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Lippert: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Bodey: aye.

Motion by Mr. Stark, seconded by Mr. Lippert to adopt Board Resolution 10-11-71 to approve Temporary Appropriations for the 2011-2012 Fiscal Year; Roll call: Mr. Lippert: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Bodey: aye.

Superintendent's Report:

New Business:

Motion by Mr. Rankin, seconded by Mr. Lippert to adopt Board Resolution 10-11-72 to renew a contract with One Call Now to provide telecommunication services to parents and students for the 2011-2012 School Year; Roll Call: Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Lippert: aye; Mr. Bodey: aye.

Motion by Mr. Myers, seconded by Mr. Lippert to adopt Board Resolution 10-11-73 approving the graduation of Natalie Shoyer, Thomas Hackathorn, and Danae Fisk with the Class of 2011 having met all state and local requirements; Roll Call: Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Lippert: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Bodey: aye.

Motion by Mr. Stark, seconded by Mr. Rankin, to adopt Board Resolution 10-11-74 to reduce the number of classified employees covered under the collective bargaining agreement with OAPSE Local #379 and to provide notice; Roll Call: Mr. Stark: aye: Mr. Lippert: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Bodey: aye.

Motion by Mr. Myers, seconded by Mr. Stark to adopt Board Resolution 10-11-75 to amend Board Policies with regard to Food Service Operations in order to comply with changes in State and Federal laws governing nutrition standards; Roll Call: Mr. Lippert: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Bodey: aye.

Mr. Kurt presented to the Board a draft of the newly created Non-bargaining Personnel Manual for first reading.

Personnel Actions:

Classified Staff:

Motion by Mr. Stark, seconded by Mr. Rankin to enter into the following Supplemental Employment contracts for the 2011-2012 School Year:

Ashley Rommel as Junior High Cheerleading Advisor,
Ben Brunow as 8th Grade Football Assistant Coach,
Mandy Dauch as 7th Grade Volleyball Coach, pending completion of State and Local requirements,
Kelsey Day as 9th Grade Volleyball Coach, pending completion of State and Local requirements,
Mark Freeh as ½ time Assistant Athletic Director, and
Chris Hilton as 9th Grade Boys Basketball Coach;

Roll Call: Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Lippert: aye; Mr. Bodey: aye.

Motion by Mr. Myers, seconded by Mr. Stark to approve the following Volunteers:

Mike Schlosser – Varsity Football
Katrina Day – Varsity Volleyball
Rob Wiedenheft – JV Boys Basketball, and
Kyle Kaman – 9th Grade Boys Basketball;

Roll Call: Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Lippert: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Bodey: aye.

Motion by Mr. Rankin, seconded by Mr. Stark, to approve the following substitutes for the 2011-2012 School Year:

Karen Cyr – Lunchroom Renea Dority – Lunchroom
Ruth Duskins – Lunchroom Martha Dyer – Lunchroom
Stephanie Gamez – Lunchroom Tracy Gibson – Lunchroom
Pamela Gosser – Lunchroom Stephanie Jackson – Lunchroom
Rebecca Kuns – Lunchroom Deb McEowen – Lunchroom
Melissa Taylor – Lunchroom Martha Dyer – Custodian
Ruth Duskins – Custodian Selle Guy – Custodian
Kristine McCullough – Custodian
Donald Barlow – Bus Driver Adam Birkholtz – Bus Driver
Jillian Flanders – Bus Driver Lisa Hale – Bud Driver Donald Henry – Bus Driver David Hiss – Bus Driver Connie Kromer – Bus Driver Barbara Matter – Bud Driver
Rhonda Neill – Bus Driver Sheila Pope – Bus Driver
Michael Speck – Bus Driver Robert Strayer – Bus Driver
Michael Taylor – Bus Driver Kyle Trimarche – Bus Driver
Kenneth Trimarche – Bus Driver
Johnnie Turner – Bus Driver Lois Young – Bus Driver Stephanie Jackson – Bus Aide Kathy Maloney – Bus Aide

Roll Call: Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Lippert: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Bodey: aye.

Motion by Mr. Lippert, seconded by Mr. Stark to accept the resignation of Karyn Barnette as Junior High Cheerleading Advisor; Roll Call: Mr. Lippert: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Bodey: aye.

Certified Staff:

Motion by Mr. Myers, seconded by Mr. Rankin, to enter into the following supplemental contracts for the 2011-2012 School Year:

Ryan Bohn – JV Basketball Head Coach,
Beth Steager-Burkett – 1st Grade Unit Leader,
Kathy Day – 5th Grade Unit Leader,
Susan Deerhake – 3rd Grade Unit Leader,
Amy Didion – 2nd Grade Unit Leader,
Jamie Drossman – National Honor Society Advisor,
Tonya Foss – 4th Grade Unit Leader,
Steve Gravenhorst – Social Studies Dept. Chair (Shared)
Rob Hawn – Varsity Boys Basketball Assistant Coach,
Rob Hawn – ½ Time Assistant Athletic Director
Kevin Kremer – Adult Ed – Young Farmers
Sarah Lochotzki – Kindergarten Unit Leader
Heather Lott – Freshman Class Advisor
Heather Lott – Academic Challenge Advisor
Vicki Meyers – Math Department Chair
Kim Miller – Yearbook Advisor
Kim Miller – SADD Advisor
Adam Reardon – Marching Band Director
Amanda Reardon – Assistant Band Director
Amanda Reardon – Vocal Music Director
Sarah Roan – Senior Class Advisor
Troy Roth – Varsity Basketball Head Coach
Paul Schoenegge – Play Director
Paul Schoenegge – Student Government Advisor
Paul Schoenegge – International Club Advisor
Ann Strean – Science Department Chair
Ann Strean – Detention Supervisor
Ann Strean – 7th Grade Class Advisor
Angie Tucker – 8th Grade Class Trip Advisor
Tim Tucker – 8th Grade Class Advisor
Tim Volzer – Social Studies Dept. Chair (Shared)
Sara Weller – Junior Class Advisor
Lisa Wurzel – Sophomore Class Advisor
Lisa Wurzel – Language Arts Department Chair, and
Jackie Yambert – Library Media Coordinator;

Roll Call: Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Lippert: aye; Mr. Bodey: aye.

Old Business:

None to report.

Informational Items:

Mr. Kurt announced that the Margaretta Citizens Committee – Levy Committee – is having a meeting on Monday June 27, 2011 to discuss the August 2nd Election campaign.

Motion by Mr. Myers, seconded by Mr. Stark to enter into executive session for the purpose defined in ORC 121.22, preparing for, conducting, or reviewing negotiations with the collective bargaining units; Roll Call: Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Lippert: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Bodey: aye.

The Board convened into executive session at 7:43 p.m. with Mr. Kurt and Mr. Hammond in attendance.

Motion by Mr. Myers, seconded by Mr. Stark, the board returned from executive session at 8:22 p.m.; Roll call: Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Lippert: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Bodey: aye.

Motion by Mr. Rankin, second by Mr. Lippert to adjourn the meeting having no further business to come before the board; Roll call: Mr. Lippert: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Bodey: aye.

Meeting adjourned at 8:23 P.M.

Respectfully Submitted

__________________________
Mark Bodey
President of the Board

__________________________
Jude T. Hammond
Treasurer

Agendas/Minutes

School Board Members

Mr. Elmer Lippert, President

Mr. Kent Miller

Mr. Paul Schoenegge, Vice President

Mr. Brian Sutorius

Mr. Andrew Warner

Mr. Denny Mock, Superintendent

Mr. Jude Hammond, Treasurer


Margaretta Board of Education
305 S. Washington St.
Castalia, OH 44824
Phone: (419) 684-5322
Fax: (419) 684-9003

District Calendar

Annual Sponsor Reports

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux