• Welcome to Margaretta Schools

2017-06-08 Board Minutes

MINUTES OF THE MARGARETTA BOARD OF EDUCATION SPECIAL MEETING HELD ON JUNE 8, 2017.

The Margaretta Board of Education met in special session at 7:30 A.M. on Thursday June 8, 2017 at the Administrative Offices.

Mr. Lippert called the meeting to order with roll call:

Mr. Miller: present,
Mr. Schoenegge: present,
Mr. Sutorius: present,
Mr. Warner: present,
Mr. Lippert: present.

Treasurer's Report:

Motion by Mr. Miller, seconded by Mr. Sutorius, to adopt Board Resolution number 16-17-66 to authorize the procurement of a new lighting system; Roll call: Mr. Schoenegge: aye, Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

Motion by Mr. Warner, seconded by Mr. Schoenegge, to adopt Board Resolution number 16-17-67 to authorize the District's Treasurer to make Inter-fund Advances: Roll call: Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Schoenegge: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

Motion by Mr. Warner, seconded by Mr. Sutorius, to adopt Board Resolution number 16-17-71 to enter into a Copier/Printer lease with MT Business Technologies to replace existing Xerox machines at the Elementary and High School for a three year period; Roll call: Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Schoenegge: aye, Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

Motion by Mr. Warner, seconded by Mr. Miller, to enter executive session to discuss the employment of a public employee; Roll call: Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Schoenegge: aye, Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

The Board entered executive session at 7:42 a.m. Athletic Director Gary Barrett and Todd Polk remained in the meeting during executive session.

Motion by Mr. Warner, seconded by Mr. Sutorius, to return to open public meeting; Roll call: Mr. Schoenegge: aye, Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

The Board returned to Open Public Meeting at 7:54 a.m.

Superintendent's Report:

New Business:

Motion by Mr. Warner, seconded by Mr. Sutorius, to adopt Board Resolution number 16-17-68 to approve the graduation of Taylor Farmer with the Class of 2017 having completed all the State and local requirements; Roll call: Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Schoenegge: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

Motion by Mr. Miller, seconded by Mr. Sutorius, to adopt Board Resolution number 16-17-69 to approve the Margaretta Girls Basketball team to attend a basketball camp at Edinboro University, Edinboro, Pennsylvania from July 14 through July 16, 2017: Roll call: Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Schoenegge: aye, Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

Motion by Mr. Schoenegge, seconded by Mr. Warner, to adopt Board Resolution number 16-17-70 to approve the Margaretta Boys Basketball team to attend a basketball camp at Huntington University, Huntington, Indiana, from June 29 through July 2, 2017; Roll call: Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Schoenegge: aye, Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

Personnel Actions:

Certified:

Motion by Mr. Warner, seconded by Mr. Schoenegge, to approve the employment of Todd Polk, Physical Education/Health teacher, for a one contract 2017-18 school year; Roll call: Mr. Schoenegge: aye, Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

Mr. Mock requested to add Todd Polk as Varsity Head Football Coach and Steve Hofacker as Varsity Assistant Football coach to the list of Certified Supplemental contracts included on the agenda.

Motion by Mr. Schoenegge, seconded by Mr. Warner, to approve the following list of Supplemental contracts for the 2017-18 school year:

Steve Keller – Varsity Head Boys Basketball Coach,
Chris Cullen – Varsity Assistant Baseball Coach,
Sarah Roan – Junior High Boys Head Track Coach,
Steve Gravenhorst – Jr. High Boys Asst. Track Coach,
Todd Polk – Varsity Head Football Coach,
Steve Hofacker – Varsity Assistant Football Coach,
Steve Gravenhorst – Varsity Assistant Football Coach,
Sarah Roan – Junior High Cross Country Coach,
Marnie Syzmanski – Girls Golf Coach,
Ryan Bohn – 8th Grade Girls Basketball Coach,
Cyndi Hedden – Varsity Girls Head Track Coach,
Katie Berg – Junior High Girls Head Track Coach,
Jodi Brunner – Junior High Girls Asst. Track Coach,
Andrea Yaussey – Varsity Assistant Volleyball Coach,
George Hossler – JV Head Volleyball Coach,
Nicole Limberios – 7th Grade Volleyball Coach,
Lauren Drossman – Varsity Cheerleading Advisor,
Jamie Bonnigson – Cheerleading Volunteer,
Marnie Syzmanski – Varsity Head Swim Coach,
Sarah Roan – Varsity Assistant Swim Coach,
Lauren Drossman – Diving Coach,
Sarah Lochotzki – Kindergarten Unit Leader,
Beth Burkett – 1st Grade Unit Leader,
Amy Didion – 2nd Grade Unit Leader,
Kristine Jensen – 3rd Grade Unit Leader,
Tonya Foos – 4th Grade Unit Leader, and
Kathy Day – 5th Grade Unit Leader;

Roll call: Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Schoenegge: abstain, Mr. Lippert: aye.

Classified:

Motion by Mr. Sutorius, seconded by Mr. Warner, to approve the renewal of an employment contract with Courtney Dresser, Transportation Supervisor, on a two year contract, effective August 1, 2017 through July 31, 2019; Roll call: Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Schoenegge: aye, Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

Motion by Mr. Schoenegge, seconded by Mr. Warner, to approve the following list of supplemental employment contracts for the 2017-18 school year:

Jake Meisler – Varsity Asst. Boys Basketball coach,
Rob Weidenheft – Varsity Asst. Boys Basketball coach,
Ryan Spicer – 8th Grade Boys Basketball coach,
Gregg Hedden – Varsity Head Baseball coach,
Dave Ball – Junior Varsity Baseball coach,
Chris Hilton – Junior High Assistant Football coach,
Darren Michel – Junior High Assistant Football coach,
John Zang – Head Cross Country coach,
Greg Siesel – Assistant Cross Country coach,
Ryan Spicer – Boys Golf coach,
Ray Neill – Varsity Assistant Girls Basketball coach,
Dan Hedenberg – Varsity Asst. Girls Basketball coach,
Lisa Kochendoerfer – JV Head Girls Basketball coach,
Denny Bailey – Freshmen Girls Basketball coach,
Greg Wiedenheft – 7th Grade Girls Basketball coach,
Scott Dickman – Varsity Softball coach,
Denny Bailey – Varsity Assistant Softball coach,
Michael Williamson – Softball volunteer,
Joseph Fields – Junior Varsity Head Softball coach,
Scott Lehrer – Varsity Assistant Girls Track coach, and
Lauren Pooch – Junior Varsity Cheerleading Advisor;

Roll call: Mr. Miller: abstain, Mr. Schoenegge: aye, Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

Motion by Mr. Warner, seconded by Mr. Miller, to accept the resignation for purposes of retirement from Deb Cousino, Custodian II, effective August 1, 2017; Roll call: Mr. Schoenegge: aye, Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

Motion by Mr. Warner, seconded by Mr. Sutorius, to enter executive session to discuss the appointment, employment, dismissal, discipline, promotion, demotion, or compensation of public employees; Roll call: Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Schoenegge: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

The Board enter executive session at 8:06 a.m.

During the executive session, Mr. Schoenegge was excused and left the meeting.

Motion by Mr. Warner, seconded by Mr. Miller, to return to Open Public Meeting; Roll call: Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

The Board returned to Open Public Meeting at 9:28 a.m.

Motion by Mr. Sutorius, seconded by Mr. Miller, to adjourn the meeting have no further business to be addressed by the Board; Roll call: Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

The meeting adjourned at 9:29 a.m.

Respectfully Submitted

________________________
Elmer Lippert
Board President

_________________________
Jude T. Hammond
Treasurer

Agendas/Minutes

School Board Members

Mr. Elmer Lippert, President

Mr. Kent Miller

Mr. Paul Schoenegge, Vice President

Mr. Brian Sutorius

Mr. Andrew Warner

Mr. Denny Mock, Superintendent

Mr. Jude Hammond, Treasurer


Margaretta Board of Education
305 S. Washington St.
Castalia, OH 44824
Phone: (419) 684-5322
Fax: (419) 684-9003

District Calendar

Annual Sponsor Reports

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux