2016-08-15 Board Minutes

MINUTES OF THE MARGARETTA BOARD OF EDUCATION REGULAR MEETING OF AUGUST 15, 2016.

The Margaretta Board of Education met in regular session at 7:00 p.m. on Monday August 15, 2016 at the Administrative Offices.

Mr. Lippert called the meeting to order with roll call:

Mr. Miller: present,
Mr. Schoenegge: present,
Mr. Sutorius: present,
Mr. Warner: present,
Mr. Lippert: present.

Approval of the Minutes

Motion by Mr. Miller, seconded by Mr. Sutorius, to approve the minutes from the July 18, 2016 Regular Meeting, and the Special Meetings held on July 27 and July 29, 2016; Roll Call: Mr. Schoenegge: aye, Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

The Financial Report and Schedule of Bills

Mr. Hammond mentioned that the financial reports in the agenda reflect the first month of the new fiscal year. In July, we are in the middle of real estate tax collection period. The District receives tax revenue in advance of the final settlement calculations which occur in August. As a result, revenues exceed expenditures and helps the District begin the fiscal year with additional revenue.

Board and Staff Reports:

Pete Bartkowiak gave an update on Townsend Community School. He stated that he estimates that by October, Townsend will have approximately 1,000 active students enrolled. He updated the Board on the new building. Townsend is preparing to have an open house on the new addition on September 21, 2016. Invitation will be mailed to Board members.

Public Participation:

Diane Jacoby welcomed Superintendent Mock to the District and community.

Introduction of Additional Items to the Agenda:

Mr. Mock requested to add Jessica Temari, Mentor as a supplemental contract within his report under Personnel Actions, item number 1; and, to add Nicole Blair, Educational Aide under employ regular, item 1 within Classified Personnel Actions.

Treasurer's Report:

Motion by Mr. Warner, seconded by Mr. Schoenegge, to approve Board Resolution 16-17-05, renewing a Shared Service agreement with Perkins Local Schools with regard to providing a Pre-school classroom at Margaretta Elementary in which Perkins Special Education students will attend during the 2016-17 school year; Roll call: Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Schoenegge: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

Motion by Mr. Miller, seconded by Mr. Sutorius, to approve Board Resolution 16-17-06, renewing a Shared Services contract with Perkins Local Schools to provide Pre-school Itinerant services for Perkins Special Education students during the 2016-17 school year; Roll call: Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Schoenegge: aye, Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

Motion by Mr. Sutorius, seconded by Mr. Miller, to approve Board Resolution 16-17-07, renewing a Shared Services contract with Huron City Schools to provide Pre-school Itinerant services for Huron Special Education students during the 2016-17 school year; Roll call: Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Schoenegge: aye, Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

Motion by Mr. Warner, seconded by Mr. Schoenegge, to approve Board Resolution 16-17-08, renewing a Shared Services contract with Perkins Local Schools to provide Special Education Co-Op Placement at their facilities for Margaretta Students during the 2016-17 school year; Roll call: Mr. Schoenegge: aye, Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

Motion by Mr. Schoenegge, seconded by Mr. Sutorius, to approve Board Resolution 16-17-09, renewing a Shared Service contract with Sandusky City Schools to provide for Special Education Co-Op placement for Margaretta students at Sandusky facilities for the 2016-17 school year; Roll call: Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Schoenegge: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

Motion by Mr. Schoenegge, seconded by Mr. Miller, to approve Board Resolution 16-17-10, entering into a memorandum of understanding with Terra State Community College to provide for a College Access Advisor for Margaretta High School students during the 2016-17 school year; Roll call: Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Schoenegge: aye, Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

Motion by Mr. Sutorius, seconded by Mr. Schoenegge, to approve Board Resolution number 16-17-11, to renew a contract with Danbury Local School District for Margaretta to provide Itinerant Preschool services to Danbury students during the 2016-17 school year; Roll call: Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Schoenegge: aye, Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

Superintendent's Report:

New Business:

Motion by Mr. Warner, seconded by Mr. Miller, to approve the bus routes for the 2016-17 school year; Roll Call: Mr. Schoenegge: aye, Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

Motion by Mr. Schoenegge, seconded by Mr. Sutorius, to approve the following handbooks for the 2016-17 school year:

Food Services Policy,
Middle School/High School Faculty handbook,
Middle School/High School Student handbook,
Elementary Faculty handbook,
Elementary Student handbook, and
Pre-School handbook;

Roll call: Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Schoenegge: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

Personnel Actions:

Certified:

Motion by Mr. Miller, seconded by Mr. Warner, to approve the following Supplemental contracts for the 2016-17 school year:

Vicki Meyers – Yearbook Advisor,
Teal Balduff – Resident Educator,
Jessica Temari – Mentor,
Amanda Reardon – Extended Days Vocal Music – 6 days,
Adam Reardon – Extended Days Instrumental Music – 9 days,
Kevin Kremer – Extended Days Vo-Agriculture – 60 days,
Brett Kneeskern – Extended Days Vo-Agriculture – 30 days,
Heather Wiley – Extended Days Elementary Guidance – 10 days
Carolyn Cook – Extended Days MS Guidance – 15 days, and
Heather Lott – Extended Days HS Guidance – 15 days;

Roll call: Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Schoenegge: aye, Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

Classified Staff:

Motion by Mr. Warner, seconded by Mr. Schoenegge to employ the following:

Treena Kihlken – Special Ed Aide 2016-17 school year,
Nicloe Blair – Educational Aide 2016-17 school year,
Courtney House – Custodian 2016-17 school year, and
Linda Hamm – Assistant Cook 2016-17 school year;

Roll Call: Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Schoenegge: aye, Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

Motion by Mr. Warner, seconded by Mr. Sutorius, to accept the resignation from Kyle Meagrow, JV Football Coach, and Dan Fultz, Varsity Assistant Football Coach; Roll Call: Mr. Schoenegge: aye, Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

Motion by Mr. Miller, seconded by Mr. Warner, to approve the supplemental contracts for Sam Collier, Junior Varsity Football Coach, and Chris Leibacher, Varsity Assistant Football Coach; Roll call: Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Schoenegge: aye, Mr. Lippert.

Motion by Mr. Schoenegge, seconded by Mr. Sutorius, to approve the following substitutes for the 2016-17 school year:

Shantelle Brant – Kitchen,
Robin Criswell – Kitchen,
Donna Colvin – Kitchen,
Rhonda Fultz – Kitchen,
Allison Dreschel – Kitchen,
Heather Kehres – Kitchen,
Carrie Lewis – Kitchen,
Rebecca Lorenz – Kitchen,
Natasha McCowan – Kitchen,
Georgette McCullough – Kitchen,
Annette Mann – Kitchen,
Pam Vaccarro – Kitchen,
Jodi Young – Kitchen,
Tom Barnes – Custodian,
Stevie House – Custodian,
John Mulgrew – Custodian,
Johnny Turner – Custodian,
Shantelle Brant – Bus Aide,
Andrea Cullen – Bus Aide,
Daniel Gearheart – Bus Driver,
Steven Knowles – Bus Driver,
William Mohr – Bus Driver,
John Mulgrew – Bus Driver,
Bev Nicholson – Bus Aide,
Tara Riggs – Bus Aide, and
Mark Stacy – OBI Trainer;

Roll Call: Mr. Warner: abstain, Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Schoenegge: abstain, Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

Motion by Mr. Sutorius, seconded by Mr. Miller, to accept volunteers Scott Bauer, Junior High Football, and Kyle Meagrow, Junior Varsity Football for the 2016 season; Roll call: Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Schoenegge: aye, Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

Old Business:

There was no business pending for the Board to discuss.

Informational Items:

Mr. Mock reminded the Board that the September Board meeting will be held on Wednesday September 28, 2016. We will be having an In-service day on August 18th, New Teacher day will be August 26th, Staff day will be Monday August 29th and our first school day will be Tuesday August 30th. There will be Open Houses on August 24th for Preschool, and on the same date will be Middle School/High School Orientation, and on August 29th there will be Elementary Open House. All Board members were encouraged to attend the events. Mr. Hammond reminded the Board of the Capital Conference in Columbus to be held November 13th through November 16th, and Pepple and Waggoner will be holding a School Law Update on October 13th if any of the Board members were interested in attending to contact Carrie Keller in order to register for the workshop.

Motion by Mr. Warner, seconded by Mr. Miller, to adjourn the meeting having no further business to come before the board; Roll call: Mr. Schoenegge: aye, Mr. Sutorius: aye, Mr. Warner: aye, Mr. Miller: aye, Mr. Lippert: aye.

Meeting adjourned at 7:53 p.m.

Respectfully Submitted

Elmer Lippert
President

Jude T. Hammond
Treasurer

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux