2010-04-19 Board Minutes

MINUTES OF THE MARGARETTA BOARD OF EDUCATION REGULAR MEETING OF APRIL 19, 2010.

The Margaretta Board of Education met in regular session at 7:00 p.m. on Monday April 19, 2010 at the Administrative Offices.

Mr. Lippert called the meeting to order with roll call:

Mr. Stark: present,
Mr. Rankin: present,
Mr. Myers: present,
Mr. Lippert: present;
Mr. Bodey was excused and not in attendance.

Mr. Stark pointed out that he abstained on the roll call vote on the resignation of Jen Pooch at the March 15, 2010 Regular Meeting, however, minutes reflect his affirmative vote.

Motion by Mr. Myers, second by Mr. Stark to approve the minutes from the March 15, 2010 Regular Meeting as amended; Roll call: Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Stark: aye; and Mr. Lippert: aye.

The Financial Report and Schedule of Bills

Mr. Hammond referred to the financial statements in the board agendas and stated that the fiscal position of the district is where he expected it to be through the first three quarters of the fiscal year. The General Fund has experienced revenues in access of expenditures of $859,260. He stated that the fourth quarter of the fiscal year is when revenue lags behind expenditures and we should finish the fiscal year with a deficit of revenues of approximately $450,000.

Board and Staff Reports:

No Board or staff reports were presented.

Public Participation:

Mr. Gary Smith asked a couple of follow up questions from his inquiries at last month's Regular Meeting, he questioned the disciplinary process, and recanted his remarks regarding his support for the current board members. Cathy Schaffer addressed the board requesting the Board to put an end to the teacher termination process in order to obtain community support for the upcoming property tax levy. Several other individuals in attendance expressed their dissatisfaction with the termination process, the rent payments at Townsend School and the cost of drug testing for extra-curricular activities at the High School.

Introduction of Additional Items to the Agenda:

There were no amendments to the agenda.

Treasurer's Report:

Motion by Mr. Rankin, seconded by Mr. Stark to adopt Board Resolution Number 09-10-72 to approve expenditures that exceed $3,000 that have met the "then and now" statutory requirements; Roll Call: Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Lippert: aye.

Motion by Mr. Myers, seconded by Mr. Rankin to adopt Board Resolution number 09-10-73,to approve the 2010-2011 Fiscal Year Instructional Budgets; Roll Call: Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Lippert: aye.

Motion by Mr. Stark, seconded by Mr. Myers to adopt Board Resolution number 09-10-74, to authorize the Treasurer to make budget modifications and supplemental appropriations for the current fiscal year; Roll Call: Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Lippert: aye.

Motion by Mr. Rankin, seconded by Mr. Myers to adopt Board Resolution 09-10-75 to make inter-fund transfers for the current fiscal year; Roll call: Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Lippert: aye.

Superintendent's Report:

New Business:

Mr. Kurt presented to the Board for a "first reading" proposed Policy Number 5335: Care of Students with Chronic Health Conditions. Mr. Kurt stated that the Board should review the policy, contact him with questions or concerns, and he would put it on the agenda next month for adoption.

Motion by Mr. Rankin, seconded by Mr. Myers, to adopt Board Resolution 09-10-76 to approve the appointment of James R. Gucker to serve as Referee in the matter of the termination of the teaching contract of Sally Smith, and to pay Mr. Gucker his usual and customary compensation to perform the tasks and duties, pursuant with O.R.C. Section 3319.161; Roll Call: Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Lippert: aye.

Motion by Mr. Myers, seconded by Mr. Stark to adopt Board Resolution 09-10-77 to enter into an agreement with the Lorain County Educational Services Center to provide special education services to the district for the 2010-2011 school year; Roll Call: Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Lippert: aye.

Personnel Actions:

Certified Staff:

Motion by Mr. Stark, seconded by Mr. Rankin, to accept the resignation of Bev Mix as 3rd Grade teacher after 26 years of service with Margaretta Schools effective at the end of her current contract; Roll call: Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Lippert: aye.

Motion by Mr. Stark, seconded by Mr. Myers, to approve the list of Regular teaching contracts, as follows:

Abby Abernathy – 2 yrs 2010-12 Katie Berg – Continuing
Ryan Bohn – Continuing Jennifer Bordner - Continuing
Janis Cheek – 1 yr 2010-11 Susan Deerhake – 3 yr 2010-13
Melissa Depinet – Continuing Rocky Farlow – 1 yr 2010-11
Kristine Gray – 1 yr 2010-11 Bonnie Greer – 2 yr 2010-12
Chris Miller – 1 yr 2010-11 Shawn Moses – 1 yr 2010-11
Tranette Novak – 1 yr 2010-11 Adam Reardon – Continuing
Amanda Reardon – 1 yr 2010-11 Sarah Roan – Continuing
Robert Sartor – 1 yr 2010-11 Paul Schoenegge – Continuing
Andrea Schoenherr – 2 yr 2010-12 Janet Skaggs– 1 yr 2010-11
Mary Anne Solem – Continuing Keith Taylor – 3 yr 2010-13
Keven Wise – 1 yr 2010-11

for the 2010-2011 school year; Roll call: Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Lippert aye.

Notion by Mr. Myers, seconded by Mr. Stark, to approve the teaching contracts for Shannon Bramel and Ashley Lippert for the 2010-2011 school year; Roll call: Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Lippert: abstain.

Motion by Mr. Myers, seconded by Mr. Rankin, to approve the following supplemental contracts for the 2009-2010 School Year:

Jennifer Bordner – Mohican Advisor;
Amy Didion – Mohican Advisor; and
Ashley Lippert – Mohican Advisor;

Roll Call: Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Lippert: abstain.

Motion by Mr. Myers, seconded by Mr. Rankin, to approve the following supplemental contracts for the 2010-11 School Year:

Rock Farlow – Varsity Football Level 6
Keven Wise – Assistant Varsity Football Level 3
Luke Weyer – Assistant Varsity Football Level 6
Steve Gravenhorst – Assistant Varsity Football Level 6
Matt Schwan – 8th Grade Football Level 6
John Zang – Varsity Boys & Girls Cross Country Level 6
Sarah Roan – Jr High Cross Country Level 3
Kathy Day – Varsity Volleyball Level 4
Lindsay Miller – Reserve Volleyball Level 5
Jennifer Bordner – 8th Grade Volleyball Level 2
Troy Roth – Varsity Boys Basketball Level 5
Ryan Bohn – Reserve Boys Basketball Level 3
Tim Tucker – Varsity Girls Basketball Level 6
Carl Guyton – Assistant Athletic Director Level 6
Keith Taylor – Varsity Wrestling Level 6
Garry Denman – Reserve Wrestling Level 6
Robert Sartor – Jr High Wrestling Level 2
Bonnie Greer – Jr High Swimming Level 5
Mike Yontz – Assistant Jr High Swimming Level 4
Sarah Lochotzki – Kindergarten Unit Leader Level 2
Beth Steager-Burkett – 1st Grade Unit Leader Level 3
Kathleen Danevich – 2nd Grade Unit Leader Level 1
Wendy Kimberlin – 3rd Grade Unit Leader Level 5
Tonya Foss – 4th Grade Unit Leader Level 3
Kathy Day – 5th Grade Unit Leader 5
Christine Smith – 6th Grade Unit Leader 4
Jackie Yambert – Library Media Coordinator Level 6
Teal Balduff – Title I Coordinator Level 3
Marnie Hallett-Szymanski – Lead Mentor $1,000
Adam Reardon – Marching Band Director Level 4
Amanda Reardon – Assistant Band Director Level 5
Amanda Reardon – Vocal Music Director Level 3
Shannon Bramel – Drill Team Advisor Level 5
Adam Reardon – Assistant Musical Director Level 4
Paul Schoenegge – Musical Director Level 5
Paul Schoenegge – HS Play Director – 2 plays Level 6
Lisa Wurzel – Language Arts Department Chair Level 3
Vicki Meyers – Math Department Chair Level 6
Ann Strean – Science Department Chair Level 4
Steve Gravenhorst – Social Studies Department Co-Chair L5
Tim Volzer – Social Studies Department Co-Chair Level 1
Bonnie Greer – Senior Class Co-Advisor Level 5
Sarah Roan – Senior Class Co-Advisor Level 5
Sara Weller – Junior Class Co-Advisor Level 5
Chris Miller – Junior Class Co-Advisor Level 2
Lisa Wurzel – Sophomore Class Advisor Level 6
Heather Lott – Freshman Class Advisor Level 5
Tim Tucker – 8th Grade Class Advisor Level 6
Ann Strean – 7th Grade Class Advisor Level 6
Heather Lott – Academic Challenge Level 5
Paul Schoenegge – Student Government Level 6
Paul Schoenegge – International Club Level 6
Jamie Drossman – National Honor Society Level 5
Angie Tucker – 8th Grade Trip Advisor $1,000
Kevin Kremer – Adult Ed – Young Farmers
Ann Strean – Detention Supervisor

Roll Call: Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Lippert: abstain.

Classified Staff:

Motion by Mr. Stark, seconded by Mr. Myers, to hire Julie Guerrero as Special Education Aide effective April 13, 2010 for the remainder of the school year at 0 years experience; and the following contracts for next school year:

Connie Kromer – Special Education Aide – 1 yr 2010-11
Sandra Martin – Special Education Aide – 1 yr 2010-11
Richard Meyer – Custodian – 1 year 2010-11
Lori Arnold – Bus Driver – 1 year 2010-11
Renea Dority – Bus Driver – Continuing
Stefanie Gamez – Bus Driver – Continuing
Karen Gearheart – Bus Driver – Continuing
Arnold Hamilton – Bus Driver – 1 year 2010-11
Mark Stacy – Bus Driver – 1 year 2010-11
Melissa Taylor – Bus Driver – 1 year 2010-11
Kenneth Trimarche – Bus Driver – 1 year 2010-11
Peggy Zura – Bus Driver – Continuing

Roll Call: Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Lippert: aye.

Motion by Mr. Stark, seconded by Mr. Rankin, to approve the following supplemental contracts for the 2010-11 School Year:

Sherry Bodey – JV/Varsity Cheerleading Advisor Level 5
Karyn Barnette – Jr High Cheerleading Advisor Level 4
Jim O'Brien – Assistant Varsity Football – Level 5
Bob Day – 7th Grade Volleyball – Level 3
Mark Freeh – Varsity Boys Golf – Level 3
Ryan Spicer – Varsity Girls Golf – Level 5
Greg Siesel – Assistant Cross Country – Level 5
Tom Link – Assistant Varsity Boys Basketball - $1,300
Joe Groscost – Varsity Swimming – Level 6
Holly Miller – Assistant Varsity Swimming – Level 6
Kim Miller – Yearbook Advisor – Level 6
Kim Miller – SADD Advisor – Level 6

Roll Call: Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Lippert: aye.

Motion by Mr. Myers, seconded by Mr. Rankin, to approve the employment of following Summer Workers:

Andrew McGory – 5th year of experience - $8.10/hr
Tim Robinson – 4th year of experience - $7.95/hr
Adam Rice – 2nd year of experience - $7.65/hr

Roll Call: Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Lippert: aye.

Motion by Mr. Rankin, seconded by Mr. Myers, to approve the employment of the following swim workers:

Kaitlyn Eckert – Polar Bear Swim Team
Andrew Shupp – Polar Bear Swim Team
Beth Frisbee – Instructor
Tyler Birkholz – Lifeguard
Anthony Round - Lifeguard
Gabby Taylor – Lifeguard
Ashley Traczek – Lifeguard
Allison Gamez - Lifeguard

Roll Call: Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Lippert: aye.

Motion by Mr. Stark, seconded by Mr. Rankin, to approve the employment of the following volunteers:

Dave Buck – Softball
Mark Bodey - FFA
Mike Myers – FFA
Sherry Bodey - FFA
Mandi Lane – FFA
Edith Kuns – FFA
Ruth Duskins - FFA.

Roll Call: Mr. Myers: abstain; Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Lippert: aye.

Motion by Mr. Myers, seconded by Mr. Rankin, to approve Danielle Comparette, from BGSU, a student teaching assignment with Mrs. Wurzel for the Fall Semester of 2010; Roll Call: Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Lippert: aye.

Old Business:

None to report.

Informational Items:

Mr. Kurt reported that portions of the wind turbine have been delivered to the Elementary building site. He went on to state that Huron School's wind turbine is up and running and that it was saving their district nearly $400 per week in electricity. He went on to say that the Levy Committee has been meeting and actively pursuing parents to get out and vote. Mr. Hammond presented the board a correspondence from Representative Randy Gardner from Bowling Green in which he anticipates that the state will need to cut spending from a minimum of 22.7% to 30.1% for fiscal year 2012 given the projected deficits in the state's budget. Mr. Hammond stated that a 30.1% cut in state aid would mean an annual loss of state support of approximately $1.3 million.

Motion by Mr. Myers, seconded by Mr. Stark, to enter into executive session to hold a grievance hearing and to discuss negotiations; Roll Call: Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Lippert: aye.

The Board convened into executive session at 8:12 p.m. with Mr. Kurt, Mr. Hammond, Mr. John Zang, Ms. Carrie Smolik from the Ohio Education Association present during the executive session.

Motion by Mr. Myers, seconded by Mr. Stark, the board returned from executive session at 9:52 p.m.; Roll call: Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Lippert: aye.

Motion by Mr. Stark, second by Mr. Myers to adjourn the meeting having no further business to come before the board; Roll call: Mr. Stark: aye; Mr. Rankin: aye; Mr. Myers: aye; Mr. Lippert: aye.

Meeting adjourned at 9:55 P.M.

Respectfully Submitted

__________________________
Elmer Lippert
President of the Board

__________________________
Jude T. Hammond
Treasurer/Business Manager

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux