• Welcome to Margaretta Schools

2018-06-27 Board Agenda

MARGARETTA
BOARD OF EDUCATION
CASTALIA, OHIO

REGULAR MEETING AGENDA FOR: JUNE 27, 2018 AT 6:30 P.M.

Call to Order

II. Roll Call
K. Miller __ P. Schoenegge__ B. Sutorius__ M. Yetter__ A. Warner__

III. Approval of Minutes
The minutes from the regular Board Meeting held on May 21, 2018 and
the special Board Meeting held on May 23, 2018 are included for your
Review.

Roll Call
K. Miller __ P. Schoenegge__ B. Sutorius__ M. Yetter__ A. Warner__

IV. Financial Report/Schedule of Bills

V. Board and Staff Reports

A. Townsend Community School
B. Townsend Community School Sponsor Report

VI. Public Participation

VII. Introduction of Additional Items to Agenda

VIII. Treasurer’s Report

A. New Business:
1. Resolution (#17-18-80) to approve expenditures that have exceeded the
$3,000 threshold of the “then and now” provisions of Ohio Revised Code
Section 5705.41(d).

Roll Call
K. Miller __ P. Schoenegge__ B. Sutorius__ M. Yetter__ A. Warner__

2. Resolution (#17-18-81) to approve eSchool View education website Software
for the School’s website.

Roll Call
K. Miller __ P. Schoenegge__ B. Sutorius__ M. Yetter__ A. Warner__

3. Resolution (#17-18-82) to approve a Shared Services Contract with Perkins
Local Schools to provide Transition Specialist services to Margaretta students
attending North Point Multi-handicapped units at Huron City Schools for the
2018/2019 School Year.

Roll Call
K. Miller __ P. Schoenegge__ B. Sutorius__ M. Yetter__ A. Warner__

4. Resolution (#17-18-83) to approve a contract with the PEP located in
Cuyahoga County for the purpose of providing Educational Services to
Margaretta students placed in the Positive Education Program (PEP)
educational units for the 2018/2019 School Year.

Roll Call
K. Miller __ P. Schoenegge__ B. Sutorius__ M. Yetter__ A. Warner__

5. Resolution (#17-18-84) to approve a contract with Suburban School
Transportation Company, Inc. to provide special education transportation
services on a temporary basis during the 2018/2019 School Year.

Roll Call
K. Miller __ P. Schoenegge__ B. Sutorius__ M. Yetter__ A. Warner__

6. Resolution (#17-18-85) authorizing the Treasurer to make the proposed
budget modifications and supplemental appropriations for the fiscal year
2017/2018. Details will be passed out at the BOE meeting.

Roll Call
K. Miller __ P. Schoenegge__ B. Sutorius__ M. Yetter__ A. Warner__

7. Resolution (#17-18-86) authorizing the Treasurer to make the proposed
Inter-Fund Transfers of funds for the current fiscal year of 2017/2018.

Roll Call
K. Miller __ P. Schoenegge__ B. Sutorius__ M. Yetter__ A. Warner__

8. Resolution (#17-18-87) to adopt a Temporary Appropriation measure as
proposed for the 2018/2019 Fiscal Year commencing with expenses incurred
beginning July 1, 2018.

Roll Call
K. Miller __ P. Schoenegge__ B. Sutorius__ M. Yetter__ A. Warner__

9. Resolution (#17-18-88) to approve the renewal of an agreement with One Call
Now to provide parent broadcast notification services for the 2018/2019
School Year.

Roll Call
K. Miller __ P. Schoenegge__ B. Sutorius__ M. Yetter__ A. Warner__

IX. Superintendent’s Report

New Business:

1. Resolution (#17-18-89) to approve the July 2018 through June 2020
Memorandum of Understanding & Interagency/Transition Agreement for
services for children from birth until kindergarten (including Help Me Grow).

Roll Call
K. Miller __ P. Schoenegge__ B. Sutorius__ M. Yetter__ A. Warner__

2. Resolution (#17-18-90) to approve the Erie County Health Department
agreement to provide School Nursing services for the 2018/2019 School Year.

Roll Call
K. Miller __ P. Schoenegge__ B. Sutorius__ M. Yetter__ A. Warner__

3. First reading of the:
Drug Testing Policies and Procedures
Polar Cubs Preschool Parent Program Guide 2018/2019
Margaretta Elementary School Handbook 2018/2019
Margaretta Elementary School Staff Handbook 2018/2019
Draft - Margaretta Junior High/High School Handbook 2018/2019
Draft - Margaretta Junior High/High School Staff Handbook 2018/2019

B. Personnel Actions:

Classified:
1. Approved 2 Substitutes in error and approved the same 2 people as full time at the May 21, 2018 meeting; Therefore we need to rescind the Substitute positions for Natasha McCowan-Kitchen, and Shantelle Brant-Transportation Aide for the 2018/2019 School Year.

Roll Call
K. Miller __ P. Schoenegge__ B. Sutorius__ M. Yetter__ A. Warner__

2. Amend classification of employee Nicole Blair. Nicole was hired
as an Educational Aide as of August 8, 2016. Nicole is not a Special
Education Aide as noted on agendas April 17, 2017 and May 21, 2018.

Roll Call
K. Miller __ P. Schoenegge__ B. Sutorius__ M. Yetter__ A. Warner__

3. Approve Summer Worker:
Shea Lehrer

Roll Call
K. Miller __ P. Schoenegge__ B. Sutorius__ M. Yetter__ A. Warner__

4. Approve Supplemental(s) Contracts for the 2018/2019 School Year:
Mike Brunner - Assistant Varsity Football Coach
Darren Michel - 7th Grade Football Coach
Michael Sabo - 8th Grade Assistant Football Coach
Karen Pooch - Football Equipment/Uniform Manager
Eric Kochendoerfer - Girls Varsity Basketball Coach
Dan Hedberg - Girls Reserve Basketball Coach
Derick Bailey - Boys Freshman Basketball Coach
Denny Bailey - Girls Freshman Basketball Coach
Ryan Spicer - Boys 8th Grade Basketball Coach
Gary Brown - Boys 7th Grade Basketball Coach
Greg Wiedenheft - Girls 7th Grade Basketball Coach
Jake Meisler - Boys Assistant Varsity Basketball Coach
Rob Wiedenheft - Boys Assistant Varsity Basketball Coach
Ray Neill - Girls Assistant Varsity Basketball Coach
Joe Cheek - Boys Basketball Equipment/Uniform Manager
Ron Chapman - Varsity Wrestling Coach
Cameron Gessner - Assistant Varsity Wrestling Coach
Gregg Hedden - Varsity Baseball Coach
David Ball - Reserve Baseball Coach
Scott Dickman - Varsity Softball Coach
Joe Fields - Reserve Softball Coach
Mike Williamson - Assistant Softball Coach
Kasey Parkhurst - Girls Varsity Track Coach
Scott Lehrer - Girls Assistant Varsity Track Coach
Ryan Spicer - Boys Varsity Golf Coach
Kasey Parkhurst - Reserve Volleyball Coach
Kathy Yaussy - Assistant Varsity Volleyball Coach
Lauren Pooch - Reserve/Varsity Assistant Cheerleading Advisor
Michelle Cox - Junior High Cheerleading Advisor
Mark Freeh - Assistant Athletic Director
Angela Wiedbrauk -Drill Team Advisor
James Foreman - High School Play Director
Jennifer Morris Cox - 8th Grade Class Advisor
Kim Miller - SADD Advisor
Kim Miller - 8th Grade Trip Advisor

Roll Call
K. Miller __ P. Schoenegge__ B. Sutorius__ M. Yetter__ A. Warner__

5. Non-Renew Contract:
Ross Jenkins - Intermittent Groundskeeper

Roll Call
K. Miller __ P. Schoenegge__ B. Sutorius__ M. Yetter__ A. Warner__

8. Approve Volunteer(s) 2018/2019 School Year:

Jeff Todd - Baseball Volunteer
Tre Gluth - Baseball Volunteer

Roll Call
K. Miller __ P. Schoenegge__ B. Sutorius__ M. Yetter__ A. Warner__

Certified:
Amend previous motion for Certified Contract (stated as non-renewal), should be a Reduction In Force (RIF) of the following Certified Contract:

Jackie Yambert - Library Specialist, effective end of 2017/2018 School Year.

Roll Call
K. Miller __ P. Schoenegge__ B. Sutorius__ M. Yetter__ A. Warner__

2. Approve Supplemental(s) Contracts for the 2018/2019 School Year:
Todd Polk - Varsity Football Coach
Steve Hofacker - Assistant Varsity Football Coach
Mike Raifsnider - Assistant Varsity Football Coach
Steve Gravenhorst - Assistant Varsity Football Coach
Luke Weyer - Assistant Varsity Football Coach
Steve Keller Jr. - Boys Varsity Basketball Coach
Mike Raifsnider - Boys Reserve Basketball Coach
Ryan Bohn - Girls 8th Grade Basketball Coach
Marnie Hallett Szymanski - Boys and Girls Varsity Swim Coach
Sarah Roan - Boys and Girls Varsity Assistant Swim/Diving Coach
Lauren Drossman - Varsity Diving Coach w/1 Additional Diving Team
Kaycee Hallett - Boys and Girls Junior High Swim Coach

Continue Approve Supplemental(s) Contracts for the 2018/2019 School Year:
Mollie Biehl - Boys and Girls Junior High Assistant Swim Coach
Chris Cullen - Assistant Varsity Baseball Coach
Todd Polk - Boys Varsity Track Coach
Luke Weyer - Boys Assistant Varsity Track Coach
Steve Gravenhorst - Boys Junior High Track Coach
Katie Berg - Girls Junior High Track Coach
Jodi Brunner - Girls Junior High Assistant Track Coach
Mike Yantz - Boys and Girls Varsity Cross Country Coach
Jim King - Boys and Girls Assistant Varsity Cross Country Coach
Sarah Roan - Junior High Cross Country Coach
Chris Smith - Girls Varsity Golf Coach
Andrea Yaussy-Higgins - Varsity Volleyball Coach
Hannah Haynes - 8th Grade Volleyball Coach
Nicole Limberios - 7th Grade Volleyball Coach
Lauren Drossman - Varsity Cheerleading Advisor
Adam Reardon - Marching Band Director
Amanda Reardon -Assistant Band Director
Adam Reardon - Pep Band Director
Amanda Reardon - Vocal Music Director
Sarah Lochotzki - Kindergarten Unit Leader
Beth Burkett - First Grade Unit Leader
Amy Didion - Second Grade Unit Leader
Kristy Jensen - Third Grade Unit Leader
Tonya Foos - Fourth Grade Unit Leader
Kathy Day - Fifth Grade Unit Leader
Erica Grahl - Special Education Unit Leader
Lisa Wurzel - English Department Chair
Jim King - Science Department Chair
Vicki Meyers - Math Department Chair
Tim Volzer - Social Studies Department Chair
Susan Miller - Preschool Coordinator
Marnie Hallett Szymanski - Lead Mentor
Ann Strean - Resident Educator
Teal Balduff - Resident Educator
Jessica Temari - Resident Educator
Vicki Meyers - Yearbook Advisor
Lisa Wurzel - High School Newspaper

Continue Approve Supplemental(s) Contracts for the 2018/2019 School Year:
Cyndi Hedden - Senior Class Advisor
Marnie Szymanski - Junior Class Advisor
Andrea Yaussy-Higgins - Sophomore Class Advisor Chris Miller - Freshman Class Advisor
Katie Berg - 7th Grade Class Advisor
Jennifer Bordner - 6th Grade Class Advisor
Sara Weller - Academic Challenge Team Advisor (Split)
Mark Novak - Academic Challenge Team Advisor (Split)
Marnie Hallett Szymanski - Student Government
Jamie Drossman - National Honor Society
Marnie Hallett Szymanski - Varsity “M” Advisor
Tim Volzer - International Club Advisor
Jennifer Bordner - 6th Grade Trip Advisor
Kevin Kremer - FFA Adult Education
Tranette Novak - Medicaid Services Provider
Tela Yetter - Medicaid Services Provider
Vicki Meyers - College Credit Plus Teacher
Lauren Drossman - College Credit Plus Teacher
Ann Ball - LPDC
Danielle Comparette - LPDC
Teal Balduff - LPDC
Roll Call
K. Miller __ P. Schoenegge__ B. Sutorius__ M. Yetter__ A. Warner__

3. Approve Extended Days to 2018/2019 contract:
Brett Kneeskern – 30 Days
Carolyn Cook – 15 Days
Kevin Kremer – 60 Days
Heather Lott – 15 Days
Adam Reardon – 9 Days
Amanda Reardon – 6 Days
Heather Wiley – 5 Days

Roll Call
K. Miller __ P. Schoenegge__ B. Sutorius__ M. Yetter__ A. Warner__

C. Old Business:

1. Stadium Update

2. Facilities Update

D. Informational Items/Correspondence:

1. Amended Tax Certificate of Estimated Resources submitted on June 19, 2018.


X. Executive Session - to discuss the appointment, employment, dismissal,
discipline, promotion or compensation of public employees or purchase of
property.

Roll Call
K. Miller __ P. Schoenegge__ B. Sutorius__ M. Yetter__ A. Warner__

XI. Adjournment

Roll Call
K. Miller __ P. Schoenegge__ B. Sutorius__ M. Yetter__ A. Warner__

The next Regular Meeting is scheduled for Monday, July 16, 2018 at 6:30 p.m.

Agendas/Minutes

School Board Members

Mr. Kent Miller, Vice President

Mr. Paul Schoenegge

Mr. Brian Sutorius

Mr. Andrew Warner, President

Mrs. Mandi Yetter

Mr. Dennis Mock, Superintendent

Mrs. Diane Keegan, Treasurer


Margaretta Board of Education
305 S. Washington St.
Castalia, OH 44824
Phone: (419) 684-5322
Fax: (419) 684-9003

District Calendar