• Welcome to Margaretta Schools

2018-05-21 Board Agenda

MARGARETTA LOCAL SCHOOLS
BOARD OF EDUCATION
CASTALIA, OHIO

REGULAR MEETING AGENDA FOR: MAY 21, 2018 at 6:30 p.m.

Call to Order

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner___

Approval of Minutes
The minutes from the regular Board Meeting held on April 16, 2018 and the Special Board Meeting held on May 16, 2018 are included for your review.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner___

IV. Financial Report/Schedule of Bills
* ODE Deficit Notification Letter/District Response Letter

V. Board and Staff Reports

Townsend Community School
Townsend Community School Sponsor Report

VI. Public Participation

VII. Introduction of Additional Items to Agenda

VIII. Treasurer's Report

New Business:

1.Resolution (#17-18-64) to approve expenditures that have exceeded the $3,000 threshold of the “then and now” provisions of Ohio Revised Code Section 5705.41(d).

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner___

2. Resolution (#17-18-65) to approve the renewal of HPC’s (Healthcare Processing Center) Service Agreement for the 2018/2019 School Year, to assist the District in managing and processing claims for the Ohio Medicaid School Program.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner___

3. Resolution (#17-18-66) to approve the renewal of the Central Ohio Medical Review, LLC (COMR) Service Agreement for the 2018/2019 School Year, to provide medical review services and therapy referrals to obtain reimbursement from the Ohio Medicaid School Program.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner____

4. Resolution (#17-18-67) to approve the shared preschool classroom unit service agreement with Perkins for the 2018/2019 School Year.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner____

5. Resolution (#17-18-68) to approve the shared preschool itinerant service agreements with Perkins for the 2018/2019 School Year.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner____

6. Resolution (#17-18-69) to approve the shared preschool itinerant service agreements with Huron for the 2018/2019 School Year.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner___

7. Resolution (#17-18-70) to approve the renewal of a contract with NOECA to provide computer services to the District for the 2018/2019 School Year.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner___

8. Resolution (#17-18-71) to approve an amended Five-Year Forecast for the 2018-2022 Fiscal Years.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner____

9. Resolution (#17-18-72) to approve the issuance and sale of Tax Anticipation Notes
(TAN) in an aggregate principal amount not to exceed $750,000 for the purpose of
paying costs of general Permanent Improvements (PI).

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner____

10. Resolution (#17-18-76) to approve the 2018/2019 Fiscal Year Instructional Budget.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner____

11. Resolution (#17-18-77) to approve the agreement with Schools of Ohio Risk Sharing Authority (SORSA) to provide comprehensive liability insurance coverage for the period July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner____

IX. Superintendent’s Report

New Business:

1. Resolution (#17-18-73) to authorize the continued membership in the Ohio High School Athletic Association for the 2018/2019 School Year.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner___

2. Resolution (#17-18-74) to approve the graduation of Debra J. Leonard.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner___

3. Resolution (#17-18-75) to approve the Boys Basketball Team to travel to
Huntington Indiana for an overnight trip June 29 and June 30, 2018.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner___

B. Discussion of the 2017-2019 loss of ODE funding.

C. Personnel Actions:

Classified:

1. Approve Classified Promotion:

Carrie Keller – Support Services Supervisor 2 Year 2018-2020, effective June 1, 2018

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner____

2. Non-Renew Classified Contract:

Christine Bohn – Secretary/RTRH, effective May 31, 2018.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner____

3. Approve Substitutes for the 2018/2019 school year:
Kitchen Custodian Transportation
Robin Criswell Karen Gearheart Shantelle Brant (Aide)
Heather Kehres Stevie House Rhonda Fultz (Aide)
Rebecca Lorenz Kelly Barrett Daniel Gearheart
Natasha McCowan Joseph Jolly Bev Nicholson (Aide)
Georgette McCullough Patrick Kusser Tara Riggs (Aide)
Jodi Young Deb Cousino Audra Rooker (Aide)
Ashley Graber Tabitha Loroff Ashley Brant (Aide)
Ashley Brant Kelly Barrett (Aide)
Kelly Barrett Dale Sartor

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner____

4. Accept Resignation:

Mark Zorn – Bus Driver…..TBD

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner____

Jude Hammond – Compliance Officer effective July 31, 2018.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner____

5. Renew Classified Expiring Contracts:

Sarah Ransom - Food Services Supervisor 2018-2020.
Geralyn Lippert - Secretary/Treasurers Assistant 2018-2020.
Jessica Avants – 1 Year Special Education Aide
Nicole Blair – 1 Year Special Education Aide
Jason Gearheart – 1 Year Special Education Aide
Julie Guerrero – 1 Year Special Education Aide
Jaqueline Hineline – 1 Year Special Education Aide
Mandy Hilditch – 1 Year Special Education Aide
Bradley Hoffman – 1 Year Special Education Aide
Leah Kelley – 1 Year Special Education Aide
Treena Baer (Kihlken) – 1 Year Special Education Aide
Denise Knipp – 1 Year Special Education Aide
Sandra Ramicone – 1 Year Special Education Aide
Sheri Ross – 1 Year Special Education Aide
Anna Taylor – 1 Year Special Education Aide
Misty Hermes – Continuing – Cook
Allison Dreschel – 1 Year – Cook
Greg Gasser – 1 Year - Custodian
Courtney House – 1 Year – Custodian
Shantelle Brant – 1 Year – Bus Aide
Natasha McCowan – 1 Year – Bus Driver
1 Year Educational Aide/Lunchroom
Kelly Salyers – 1 Year – Bus Driver

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner____

Renew Classified Expiring Contracts Continued:
Justin Liskai - 1 Year Educational Aide
Thomas Barnes - 1 Year - Custodian
Larry Bales - 1 Year - Bus Driver

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner____

Renew Classified Expiring Contracts Continued:
Margaret (Peggy) Young - 1 Year Special Education Aide

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner____

Renew Classified Expiring Contracts Continued:
Linda Hamm - 1 Year - Cook

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner____

Certified:

1. Amend Certified Contracts:
Rod Smith – High School Principal effective August 1, 2018.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner____

Keith Taylor – Assistant Principal effective August 1, 2018.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner____

2. Approve Certified Contract Renewal:

Kathy Hall – School Psych/Special Ed. 2 Year 2018-2020 effective August 1, 2018.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner____

Gary Barrett – Middle School/ High School Assistant Principal 2 Year 2018-2020, effective August 1, 2018.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner____

3. Approve Certified Promotion:

Keven Wise - Margaretta Elementary School Principal 2 Year 2018-2020,
effective August 1, 2018.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner____

4. Approve Hiring Certified:

Drew Grahl - Athletic Director/Compliance Officer – 2 Year 2018-2020,
effective August 1, 2018.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner____

5. Renew Certified Expiring Contracts:

Keri Vela - Shared School Psychologist -2018-2020
Jeannine Adams – 3 Year 2018-2021
Danielle Comparette – 2 Year 2018-2020
Alyssa Fitz – 1 Year 2018-2019
Kristi Frank – 2 Year 2018-2020
George Hossler – 1 Year 2018-2019
Jenna Kline – 1 Year 2018-2019
Brett Kneeskern – 1 Year 2018-2019
Kaitlynn Kurt – 2 Year 2018-2020
Kelsey Lotcz – 2 Year 2018-2020
Scott Manuella – 2 Year 2018-2020
Mary Schaeffer – 2 Year 2018-2020
Ashley Williams – 1 Year 2018-2019
Andrea Yaussy-Higgins – 2 Year 2018-2020
Andy Zuk – 2 Year 2018-2020

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner____

Renew Certified Expiring Contracts Continued:

Chrystal Liskai - 2 Year 2019-2020

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner____

Renew Certified Expiring Contracts Continued:

Angie Miller - Continuing

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner____

Renew Certified Expiring Contracts Continued:

Todd Polk - 1 Year 2018-2019
Tela Yetter - 1 Year 2018-2019

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner____

6. Nonrenew Certified Contract:

Jackie Yambert - Library Specialist

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner____

7. Accept Certified Supplemental Resignation(s):

Lauren Drossman - Drill Team
Angie Miller - Junior High Cheerleading

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner____

D. Old Business:
1. Approve the following Neola Policies:
4121 – Copy of Criminal History Record Check
4162 – Copy of Drug and Alcohol Testing of CDL License Holders
5111 – Copy of Eligibility of Resident/Nonresident Students
5112 – Copy of Entrance Requirements
7530 – Phase IV Technology Update – January 2018 Revised –
Lending of Board Owned Equipment
7530.02 – Copy of Staff Use of Personal Communication Devices

7542 – Phase IV Technology Update – January 2018 Revised -
Access to District Technology Resources and/or Information
Resources from Personal Communication Devices
7543 – Copy of Utilization of the District’s Website and Remote Access to
the District’s Network
8400 - Rev. 36, No. 2 January 2018 Revised School Safety
8600.04 – Copy of Bus Driver Certification
9141 – Copy of Business Advisory Council

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner____

2. Stadium Update

3. Update CTE-26 Approvals (CBI High School)

4. Update on visitation to area schools for building project.

5. Calamity day make up day discussion.

6. Business Advisory Council Update.

E. Informational Items/Correspondence:

1. Graduation Day is Saturday June 2, 2018 at 10:00 a.m. at the High School Gymnasium.

2. Baccalaureate will be held on Tuesday, May 29, 2018 at 7:00 p.m. at the High School Gymnasium.

3. The last Instructional School Day will be June 1, 2018; the last day for staff will be Thursday June 7, 2018.

X. Executive Session –to discuss the appointment, employment, dismissal, discipline,
promotion, or compensation of public employees or purchase of property.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner___

XI. Adjournment

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ M. Yetter___ A. Warner___

Next Regular Meeting is scheduled for Monday, June 27, 2018 at 6:30 p.m.

Agendas/Minutes

School Board Members

Mr. Kent Miller, Vice President

Mr. Paul Schoenegge

Mr. Brian Sutorius

Mr. Andrew Warner, President

Mrs. Mandi Yetter

Mr. Dennis Mock, Superintendent

Mrs. Diane Keegan, Treasurer


Margaretta Board of Education
305 S. Washington St.
Castalia, OH 44824
Phone: (419) 684-5322
Fax: (419) 684-9003

District Calendar