2017-07-17 Board Agenda

MARGARETTA LOCAL SCHOOLS
BOARD OF EDUCATION
CASTALIA, OHIO

REGULAR MEETING AGENDA FOR: JULY 17, 2017

I. Call to Order

II. Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

III. Approval of Minutes
The minutes from the Regular Meeting held on June 28, 2017 are included for your inspection.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

IV. Financial Report/Schedule of Bills

V. Board and Staff Reports

A. Townsend Community School

VI. Public Participation

A.

B.

VII. Introduction of Additional Items to Agenda

A.

B.

VIII. Treasurer's Report

A. New Business:

1. Resolution (#17-18-01) to declare the impracticability of transportation
services and approval of payment in lieu of transportation to families
whose children attend Bellevue Immaculate Conception and/or Norwalk
St. Paul Schools for the 2017-18 school year.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

2. Resolution (#17-18-02) to renew a lease agreement with Townsend Community School for areas located adjacent to the High School for one year
effective August 1, 2017 through July 31, 2018.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

3. Resolution (#17-18-03) to renew an agreement with Rachel Wixey and
Associates to provide substitute teachers and paraprofessionals during the
2017-18 school year.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

4. Resolution (#17-18-04) to enter into a Shared Transportation agreement
with Danbury-Lakeside Local Schools for the 2017-2018 School Year.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

5. Motion to approve the awarding of Lighting Project as a result of a
competitive bid and per the recommendations of Palmer Consulting.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

IX. Superintendent's Report

A. New Business:

1. Resolution (#17-18-05) to adopt the changes to the Board's policy following
The first and second reading (see attached).

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

2. First reading of the:
Polar Cubs Preschool Parent Program Guide 2017-2018
Margaretta Elementary School Handbook 2017-2018
Margaretta Elementary School Staff Handbook 2017-2018
Margaretta Junior High/High School Handbook 2017-2018
Margaretta Junior High/High School Staff Handbook 2017-2018

B. Personnel Actions:

Classified:

1. Employ Lauren Pooch as an Intermittent Treasurer Assistant.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

2. Ammend the resignation date from Jude Hammond, Treasurer.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

3. Promotion of Rick Meyer from Custodian II to Head Custodian I effective
July 1, 2017.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

4. Employ Supplemental(s):

James Foreman – HS Play/Drama Director
Kim Miller – SADD

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

5. Employ Substitutes:

Please see attached list.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

Certified:

1. Approve Extended Days to 2017-2018 contract:

Brett Kneeskern – 30 Days
Carolyn Cook – 15 Days
Kevin Kremer – 60 Days
Heather Lott – 15 Days
Adam Reardon – 9 Days
Amanda Reardon – 6 Days
Heather Wiley – 5 Days

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

2. Employ Supplemental(s):

Susan Miller – Preschool Coordinator
Tranette Novak – Medicaid Services Provider
Tela Yetter – Medicaid Services Provider
Adam Reardon – Marching Band Director
Amanda Reardon – Assistant Band Director
Lauren Drossman Martin – Drill Team Advisor
Amanda Reardon – Vocal Music Director
Kristi Frank – Academic Challenge Team
Marnie Szymanski – Student Government
Jamie Bonnigson – National Honor Society
Tim Volzer – International Club
Lisa Wurzel – English Department Chairperson
Vicki Meyers – Math Department Chairperson
Jim King – Science Department Chairperson
Tim Volzer – Social Studies Department Chairperson
Chris Smith – 6th Grade Trip Advisor
Marnie Szymanski – Lead Mentor
Vicki Meyers – Yearbook Advisor
Lisa Wurzel – HS Newspaper
Cyndi Hedden – Senior Class Advisor
Marnie Szymanski – Junior Class Advisor
Kristi Frank – Sophomore Class Advisor
Jenna Kline – Freshman Class Advisor
Katie Berg – 7th Grade Class Advisor
Jen Bordner – 6th Grade Class Advisor
Keven Kremer – Adult Education (FFA)
Kristi Frank – Detention Supervisor

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

C. Old Business:

D. Informational Items/Correspondence:

X. Executive Session to discuss the appointment, employment, dismissal,
discipline, promotion, demotion, or compensation of public employees.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P.Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

XI. Adjournment

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

Next Regular Meeting is scheduled for Monday, August 21, 2017 at 6:00p.m.

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux