• Welcome to Margaretta Schools

2016-11-21 Board Agenda

MARGARETTA LOCAL SCHOOLS
BOARD OF EDUCATION
CASTALIA, OHIO

REGULAR MEETING AGENDA FOR: NOVEMBER 21, 2016

I. Call to Order

II. Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

III. Approval of Minutes
The minutes from the Regular Meeting held on October 17, 2016 are included for your inspection.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

IV. Financial Report/Schedule of Bills

V. Board and Staff Reports

1. Academic Challenge Teams

• Elementary – Jennifer Coffman (Advisor), JordanLuzader, Nathan Burkett, Elizabeth Belak, Easton Young, Gage Bodey, Olen Barcus, Sean Reardon, Dylan Gibson, and Sierra Kastor. Placed 2nd in the challenge this year.
• Middle School – 6th Grade – Blake Morrow Roesch, Duncan Draper, Zeke French, Eli Young, Kylie Leibacher, and Anna Gasser. 7th Grade – Jacob Hall, Jake Leibacher, Jana Berg, Phoebe Dreschel, Ben Palomo, Xavier Bohn, Miah Miller, and Brynn Miller. 8th Grade – Elizabeth Patrick and Kimberly Stierhoff.
• High School – Madison Hall, Jaeger Johnson, Hayley Carter, Tori Miller, Lauren Maynard, Matt Geiger, Matt Cheek, Olivia Kincer, and Mason French.

2. FFA – Julia Orshoski, Josh Miller, and Jake Kromer.

3. Staff Recognition

4. Townsend Community School

5. Ohio School Boards Association Capital Conference

VI. Public Participation

VII. Introduction of Additional Items to Agenda

VIII. Treasurer's Report

A. New Business:

1. Resolution (#16-17-18) to renew a Shared Services agreement with Huron City Schools for Diving Program for Huron Student Athletes for the 2016-17 season.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

2. Resolution (#16-17-19) to authorize the procurement of a School Bus
which is anticipated which will require a competitive bid process.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

3. Resolution (#16-17-20) to approve expenditures that have exceeded the $3,000
threshold of the "then and now" provisions of Ohio Revised Code Section
5705.41(d).

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

IX. Superintendent's Report

A. New Business:

1. First reading of the following handbooks for the 2016-17 school
year:
Volunteer Handbook
Transportation Handbook
Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

2. First Reading of the following Board Policies:
1662 – Admin. Anti-Harassment
3362 – Prof. Anti-Harassment
4362 – Class. Anti-Harassment

4. 20 Steps to District Fiscal Health Strategy

5. First 90 Days Update

6. Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA) Federal Education Bill

B. Personnel Actions:

Certified:
1. Approve the following Supplemental Contracts:

Lauren Drossman – Varsity Assistant/Dive Coach with
one additional team (Huron)
Sarah Roan – Varsity Assistant/Diving Coach
Samuel Collier – JH Wrestling Coach
Ashley Williams – After School Club Tutor
Elise Boles – After School Club Tutor

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

Classified:

1. Employ Regular:

Denise Knipp – Special Education Aide

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

2. Employ Substitutes:

Debra Miller - Lunchroom
Ernestine Hansen - Lunchroom

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

3. Approve the following Supplemental Contracts:

Anna Taylor - Assistant Junior High Swim Coach
Kaycee Hallett – Junior High Head Swim Coach
Craig Galindo – Freshman Boys Basketball Coach
Sydney Ebersole – After School Club Tutor (Student Teacher)

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

4. Approve Volunteer(s):

Joe Groscot – Swimming
Brian Stimmel – Swimming

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

4. Approve Student Event Workers:

Dylan Morris James Fisher
Nathan Miller Kaylin Griffin

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

C. Old Business:

D. Informational Items/Correspondence:

X. Executive Session to discuss the appointment, employment, dismissal,
discipline, promotion, demotion, or compensation of public employees.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P.Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

XI. Adjournment

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

Next regular board meeting is scheduled for December 19, 2016.

Agendas/Minutes

School Board Members

Mr. Elmer Lippert, President

Mr. Kent Miller

Mr. Paul Schoenegge, Vice President

Mr. Brian Sutorius

Mr. Andrew Warner

Mr. Denny Mock, Superintendent

Mr. Jude Hammond, Treasurer


Margaretta Board of Education
305 S. Washington St.
Castalia, OH 44824
Phone: (419) 684-5322
Fax: (419) 684-9003

District Calendar

Annual Sponsor Reports

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux