2016-03-16 Board Agenda

MARGARETTA LOCAL SCHOOLS
BOARD OF EDUCATION
CASTALIA, OHIO

REGULAR MEETING AGENDA FOR: MARCH 16, 2016

I. Call to Order

II. Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

III. Approval of Minutes
The minutes from the Regular Meeting held on February 5, 2016 and the Special Meetings held on February 23, February 24, and February 29, 2016 are included for your inspection.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

IV. Financial Report/Schedule of Bills

V. Student Success in Action
5th Grade Science Fair Project Presentations by Zeke French, Katie Alkire and Kylie Leibacher.

VI. Board and Staff Reports

A. Townsend Community School

VII. Public Participation

VIII. Introduction of Additional Items to Agenda

IX. Treasurer's Report

A. New Business:
1. Resolution (#15-16-53) to approve expenditures that have exceeded the $3,000
threshold of the "then and now" provisions of the Ohio Revised Code Section
5705.41(d).

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

2. Resolution (#15-16-54) accepting the amounts and rates as determined by the
Erie County Budget Commission for the purpose of property tax collections in
calendar year 2017.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

3. Resolution (#15-16-55) to authorize the Treasurer to make budget modifications
and supplemental appropriations for the current fiscal year.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

4. Resolution (#15-16-56) to authorize the Treasurer to make an Inter-Fund
Advance to return the Funds Advanced to the Building Fund from the General
Fund.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

X. Superintendent's Report

A. New Business:

1. Discussion on 2016-17 School Calendar

2. Discussion on Open Enrollment

B. Personnel Actions:

Classified:
1. Approve Classified Contracts:
Thomas Barnes – Maintenance, 210 day contract.
Roger Stark – JH Boys Assistant Track Coach

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

2. Approve Substitute Contracts:
Carrie Lewis – Sub Mail Route
Tammy Carroll – Sub Maintenance

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

3. Approve Volunteer(s):
Jason Caponi – Volunteer Softball Coach
Denny Bailey – Volunteer Varsity Girls Track Coach & Volunteer Assistant
Softball Coach
Austin Spicer – Volunteer Assistant Baseball Coach

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

Certified:
1. Approve Certified Contracts:
Tela Yetter – Speech/Language Pathologist 2016-17 School Year.
Mandy Hilditch – Special Education Aide 2015-16 School Year.

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

2. Approve Supplemental Contracts:
Michael Simonton – 6th Grade Mohican Trip Advisor
Lauren Drossman Martin – Dance Team Advisor
Keven Wise – JH Boys Track Coach
Sarah Roan – JH Girls Track Coach
Erika Crone – JH Girls Assistant Track Coach

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

3. Approve Volunteer(s):
Angie Tucker – Volunteer Track Coach
Jean Smith – Volunteer Speech and Language Pathologist/Audiology

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

C. Old Business:

D. Informational Items/Correspondence:

XI. Adjournment

Roll Call
K. Miller___ P. Schoenegge___ B. Sutorius___ A. Warner___ E. Lippert___

Next Regular Meeting to be April 18, 2016.

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux